中文版 English Version
Link To:
Application for S.1 Places of 2022/2023new
Collection of 2021 HKDSE Certificates
School Video
News:
Test and Examination Calendar
Co-curricular Activities Calendar
HKDSE
Others
Information to parents (from Committee on Home-School Cooperation)
General Documents
School Plans & Reports
School Profile
Textbook List new
School Calendarnew
Quick Link
School Intranet
EDB Intranet
EDB E-Services
HKEAA
HKEdCity
HyRead ebook
BEC Talking Ebook
Highlights Library Login
Online Counselling Services
Yuen Long District Civic Education Committee
eClass Parent App Start Up Guide
eClass Parent App ePayment Guide

2022 Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education Examination (HKDSE) (17 August 2022)

124 of our students took part in 2022 Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education Examination and got excellent results with a total haul of 319 Level 5 or above and 563 Level 4 or above, which are equal to 39.9% and 70.4% of the total number of subjects sat respectively. In total, 110 students (88.7%) have met the general entrance requirements for local undergraduate university programmes.


Details

Results

(17/08/2022)

The 34th HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection(6 August 2022)

6E YU Tung-ching was selected as one of the Top 10 Outstanding Students in the 34th Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection organised by JCI Yuen Long and the HKSAR Outstanding Students’ Union.


Details

Media Coverage: Hong Kong Commercial Daily (7 August 2022)

(08/08/2022)

End of School Year Ceremony 2021/22 (5 August 2022)

The End of School Year Ceremony 2021/22 of our school was successfully held on 5 August 2022 (Friday). Led by their class teachers, all classes attended the Flag-raising Ceremony and the End of School Year Ceremony.


Details

Students’ Outstanding Achievements

Photo Album

(11/08/2022)

2021/22 Second Parents’ Day(4 August 2022)

The Second Parents’ Day of this school year was successfully held on Thursday, 4 August 2022, with parents of all the students participating in the event.


Details

(09/08/2022)

Heritage Tours to Central District and Kam Tin Walled Village(26 July 2022 & 1 August 2022)

The History Department successfully organized two heritage tours to Central District and Kam Tin Walled Village, providing opportunities for students to learn more about history of Hong Kong and heritage preservation, as well as arousing their interest in the subject.


Details

(04/08/2022)

Student of the Year Awards 2021/2022(23 July 2022)

Our students attained promising achievements in the Student of the Year Awards 2021/2022 organised by the South China Morning Post and sponsored by the Hong Kong Jockey Club. 5E CHAN Hoi-yi, 4E WONG Ying-chun Glady and 6E FU Jia-cheng Charles were respectively selected as one of the 12 finalists in the categories of “Best Devotion to School”, “Linguist (English)” and “Scientist & Mathematician”.


Details

(25/07/2022)

Our 2022 Graduates Admitted to Prestigious Universities in Mainland China(14 & 25 July 2022)

Our 2022 graduates, 6E LUI Ka-nam and MA Yixuan have respectively been offered admission to Peking University and Tsinghua University.


Details

(11/08/2022)

8th Yuen Long District Star of Arts Programme 2021/2022(12 July 2022)

In recognition of her talents and performance in arts, 4C LEONG Pui-yi was selected as Star of Arts in the 8th Yuen Long District Star of Arts Programme 2021/2022 organized by the Yuen Long District Arts Committee. The Programme aims to commend students who have outstanding performances in culture and arts, encouraging them to explore their potentials and enhance their qualities in the realm of the arts and culture.


Details

(04/08/2022)

The 12th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools(11 July 2022)

1C CHAN Lok-hang, 1D LIANG Eddie, 2D LAU Tsz-yau and 2D NG Yau-san won the Bronze Award in the 12th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools organized by the Education Bureau and Hong Kong Federation of Education Workers.


Details

(27/07/2022)

“Wise Youth” Discipline and Law-abiding –Anti-deception Colouring and Slogan Design Competition(28 June 2022)

Our students achieved outstanding performance in in the “Wise Youth” Discipline and Law-abiding –Anti-deception Colouring and Slogan Design Competition organized by the Yuen Long Junior Police Call. 1B LEONG Ka-yi, 3D TSOI Wing-yu Wingie and 4C LEONG Pui-yi won the Champion, 1st Runner-up and 2nd Runner-up respectively.


Details

(05/08/2022)

2022 Slogan-cum-Poster Design Competition on National Security(27 June 2022)

Our school participated in the 2022 Slogan-cum-Poster Design Competition on National Security under the “2022 Let’s Join Hands in Safeguarding National Security” Programme” organized by Education Bureau and the Security Bureau in May 2022. 2D WONG Wing-lee got the Third Prize (Junior Secondary Section) whereas 3D WAN Chui-yu got the Honorable Mention (Junior Secondary Section). Our school actively encouraged students to participate in the competition and got the ‘Active Promotion School Award (Junior Secondary Section)’.


Details

(09/08/2022)

2022 National Security Online Quiz Competition(27 June 2022)

In May 2022, 4E CAI Ching-hang won the Honourable Mention in Secondary Category in the 2022 National Security Online Quiz Competition of the “2022 Let’s Join Hands in Safeguarding National Security” Programme co-organized by the Education Bureau and the Security Bureau; our school was also awarded The Most Active Participation Award (Territory-wide).


Details

(09/08/2022)

Graduation Ceremony 2021/22(25 June 2022)

The N.T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School Graduation Ceremony 2021/22 was successfully held on Saturday, 25 June 2022 in the school hall. The ceremony was graced by the presence of Principal YUEN, Assistant Principals, S6 Class Teachers, staff, parents and students.


Details

(14/07/2022)

2021-22 “Grantham Scholars of the Year” Award (24 June 2022)

Our 2021 graduate Ms LIN Ruying Maggie was selected as the 2021-22 “Grantham Scholars of the Year” with her stellar HKDSE Examination results, outstanding performance in extra-curricular activities and community services.


Details

(04/08/2022)

Smoke-free Elite Teens Programme 2021-2022(24 June 2022)

Two teams of our students attained outstanding achievements in the “Smoke-free Elite Teens Programme 2021-2022” co-organised by the Hong Kong Council on Smoking and Health and the Education Bureau. Team 1 got the Second Runner-up and Team 2 was awarded Outstanding Smoke-free Teams.


Details

Media Coverage

(11/07/2022)

The 4th Biliteracy & Trilingualism Essay and Speech Competition(18 June 2022)

Our students achieved attained excellent accomplishments in the 4th New Territories West Biliteracy and Trilingualism Essay and Speech Competition. In the Junior Secondary Category, 2D LAU Man-fung won the Gold Award in the Speech Competition and Merit Prize in the Best English Essay Competition whereas 3C CHAN Tsz-ue was awarded the Gold Award in the Best English Essay Competition.


Details


(21/06/2022)

Elite Students Project in Chinese Language 2021/22(18 June 2022)

3D TSOI Wing-yu Wingie won the Silver Award in the Elite Students Project in Chinese Language 2021/22.


Details


(20/06/2022)

The 34th Inter-School Mathematics Contest 2022(13 June 2022)

Our students shone in the 34th Inter-School Mathematics Contest 2022 organized by Hong Kong Joint School Mathematics Society. 4E KUNG Ka-ho got the Silver Award and the Masterminds Award in the Senior Individual Event.


Details

(01/08/2022)

Wall Painting Event for the Celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the Establishment of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region(11 & 12 June 2022)

To celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the establishment of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China, our students participated in the Wall Painting Event (夢想家園樂油油)for the Celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the Establishment of the HKSAR organized by the Yuen Long District Arts Committee.


Details


(07/07/2022)

Basic Law Student Ambassadors Training Scheme National Constitution Day Quiz Competition & Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics Quiz Competition (10 June 2022)

4E CHEN Wai-yan participated in the Basic Law Student Ambassadors Training Scheme and won the Best Performance Award (Individual) in both National Constitution Day Quiz Competition and Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics Quiz Competition, jointly organized by the Education Bureau and The China Current. The Award Ceremony was held on 10 June 2022.


Details


(17/06/2022)

The 3rd Greater Bay Area Life Education Writing Competition(9 June 2022)

Our students shone in the 3rd The Greater Bay Area Life Education Writing Competition organized by Faculty of Humanities, Department of Chinese Language Studies and Centre for Religious and Spirituality Education of The Education University of Hong Kong. 5A LAU Yee and 5D CHIU Yuen-yin got the First Prize in the Senior Category.


Details


(04/07/2022)

Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest 2022(6 June 2022)

Our students shone in the Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest Semi-Final 2022 organised by the Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association. 1C CHAN Lok-hang got the Gold Honour in the Secondary One Category. The competition aims to enhance students’ interest in Mathematics and foster their creativity and innovation.


Details

(01/08/2022)

Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award 2020-21(28 May 2022)

6E YU Tung-ching participated in the Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award 2020-21 organized by the Youth Arch Foundation. After rounds of assessments, Tung-ching was selected as one of the Top 40 Hong Kong Outstanding Students.


Details


(30/05/2022)

Virtual Exchange Programme with Sister School – High School Affiliated to Zhejiang Normal University(25 May 2022)

A virtual exchange session was conducted between S2 and S5 students of our school and our sister school – High School Affiliated to Zhejiang Normal University on 25 May 2022.


Details


(17/06/2022)

Virtual Exchange Programme with Sister School – Ningbo No.2 High School(19, 21 April & 23 May 2022)

A virtual exchange session was conducted between S3 and S5 students of our school and our sister school - Ningbo No.2 High School on 19 April 2022. The video conference started with welcoming speeches from the Assistance Principals of the two schools. Then, the student representatives introduced the special features of each school, giving students an insight of the other’s school life. Before the end of the conference, students fervently waved at each other and looked forward to visiting each other in person.


Details


(17/06/2022)

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Software Development Invitational Contest 2021(6 May 2022)

3D LAM Chi-hang was awarded the Silver Medal (Junior Group) in the Hong Kong Secondary Schools Software Development Invitational Contest 2021 organized by the Hong Kong Association for Computer Education. The contest places emphasis on problem-solving, data structures, algorithms and programming.


Details


(11/05/2022)

2022 “Hua Xia Cup” National Mathematical Olympiad Competition(9 May 2022)

Our students shone in the 2022 “Hua Xia Cup” National Mathematical Olympiad Contest (Qualifying Round of Southern China Region) organized by the China Mathematics Education Research Association and the Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association. 1C CHAN Lok-hang got the Grand Prize Award in the Secondary One Category.


Details

(01/08/2022)

The 8th Annual International Mathematical Modeling Challenge(29 April 2022)

Our students achieved remarkable performance in the 8th Annual International Mathematical Modeling Challenge (IM2C 2022) organized by The University of Hong Kong Faculty of Engineering. Our school team first won the Honorable Mention in the Regional Contest and was awarded the Meritorious Award in the contest for the Region of Great China.


Details

(05/08/2022)

Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2021/22 & Short Play Writing Award Scheme(13 April 2022 & 30 June 2022)

Our Drama Club staged a remarkable performance and won the Award for Outstanding Cooperation in the Secondary English Category at the Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2021/22 organised by the Education Bureau and the Steering Committee of the Hong Kong School Drama Festival. To add to the triumph, 2C CHAN Tsz-hei and 5E TSANG Chin-wah obtained the Award for Outstanding Performer. The adjudicators applauded the team for its high-quality production, remarkable teamwork and positive moral values, especially considering the constraints brought by the pandemic.


Details

(29/07/2022)

Ampower Talent Institute Career Planning App (Proof of Concept) Design Competition 2022(6 April 2022)

4A CHAN Yu-chung, 4E CAI Ching-hang and 4E KUNG Ka-ho were awarded the 1st Runner-up in “Essential Skills & Personality Traits X-Ray Competition” and Outstanding Student Award in “Graphical User Interface and Design Competition” in the Ampower Talent Institute Career Planning App (Proof of Concept) Design Competition 2022.


Details


(17/05/2022)

Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes for Secondary School Students 2021/22(28 March 2022)

6E WONG Pak-ching Janice and YU Tung-ching were awarded Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes for Secondary School Students 2021/22 with a scholarship of $1000 each. The prize aims at giving due recognition to all-round students who have outstanding performance in academic performance, personality and conduct, and participation in extra-curricular activities.


Details


(16/05/2022)

The Hong Kong Federation Of Youth Groups English Public Speaking 2022(26 March 2022)

Our students participated in The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups English Public Speaking Contest 2022 organised by The HKFYG Leadership Institute. Out of 1,000 contestants from over 113 schools, 4E WONG Ying-chun Gladys was the 2nd Runner-up in the Senior Division. After the District Preliminary Rounds, District Semi-Finals and District Finals, Gladys was shortlisted as one of the top five students in the Senior Division, representing the New Territories West District.


Details

(22/07/2022)

Civic Education Essay Writing Competition(25 March 2022)

Our students shone in the Civic Education Essay Writing Competition organized by the Yuen Long District Civic Education Committee. 2D LAU Tsz-yau got the Champion in the Junior Secondary Category.


Details


(19/05/2022)

Civic Education Slogan Design Competition(25 March 2022)

3D TSOI Wing-yu Wingie was awarded the Merit Prize in Junior Secondary Category in the Civic Education Slogan Design Competition organized by the Yuen Long District Civic Education Committee.


Details


(19/05/2022)

eWorks Award Scheme 2021/2022(15 March 2022)

2D WONG Ho-tung won the Champion in Story and Novel Writing (Secondary School Category) in the eWorks Award Scheme (Phase II) organized by the Hong Kong Education City Limited.


Details

(02/08/2022)

First Parents’ Day (2021/22)(25 February 2022)

The First Parents’ Day of our school was successfully held on Friday, 25 February 2022, with parents of all the students participating in the event.


Details


(28/02/2022)

73rd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (2021) (7 February 2022)

Our students attained excellent accomplishments in the 73rd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (2021) organized by The Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association.


Details


(30/06/2022)

2021 National Constitution Day Online Quiz Competition(26 January 2022)

Our school obtained the Most Active Participation Award in the 2021 National Constitution Day Online Quiz Competition organized by the Education Bureau. 4E WONG Ching-hong achieved outstanding performance in the competition and was awarded the Merit Prize in the Secondary Category.


Details

(09/08/2022)

The Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics 2021/22(28 December 2021)

6E MA Yixuan and 3D LAM Chi-hang won the Bronze Medal in the Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics 2021/22 in the senior and junior category respectively. 6E LUI Ka-nam and FU Jia-cheng Charles were awarded Honourable Mention in senior category in the same competition.


Details


(07/07/2022)

The 7th Outstanding Student Leaders Selection (28 December 2021)

5E CHAN Hoi-yi participated in the 7th Outstanding Student Leaders Selection organized by The Arete in 2021. Despite the intense competition, CHAN Hoi-yi was selected as one of the Top 40 Outstanding Participants.


Details


(04/01/2022)

Christmas Party 2021/22(22 December 2021)

This year’s Christmas Party was held on Wednesday, 22 December 2021 in a festive and joyful atmosphere.


Details


(14/01/2022)

High-flyers Sharing Session cum Secondary One Admission Information Talk (18 December 2021)

Three sessions of High-flyers Sharing Session cum Secondary One Admission Information Talk were successfully held in a row on 18 December 2021, Saturday in the School Hall. 189 Primary Six students and their parents together with some of their principals, assistant principals and teachers from 39 primary schools in our neighbourhood delightedly attended the event.


Details


(28/12/2021)

The 50th Speech Day (17 December 2021)

The 50th Speech Day of N.T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School was successfully held at our School Hall on 17th December 2021. We were honoured to have invited Mr. Kevin YEUNG Yun-hung, JP, Secretary for Education to be the Guest of Honour to address us and present prizes to our outstanding students. We also had the pleasure of the presence of honourable Mr. Kenneth LAU Ip-keung, BBS, MH, JP, Chairman of the School Council, Ms. Vickie LI Wai-bing, Chairperson of the School Management Committee, members of the School Council and the School Management Committee, parents as well as representatives of the Alumni Association.


Details


Speech Day Photo Album


Prize Winners Photo Album


(22/12/2021)

The 5th Hong Kong Youth Calligraphy Contest (11 December 2021)

2C CHEN I-fei won the Third Prize in both Ink Brush Calligraphy and Penmanship in the 5th Hong Kong Youth Calligraphy Contest.


Details


(22/12/2021)

2021 UOB Art in Ink Award(10 December 2021)

1D LEUNG Sze-hang got the Bronze Award in Landscape or Figurative (Junior Student Category) in the 2021 UOB Art in Ink Awards organized by the UOB Art Academy. The theme of her artwork is “Sad Meal”.


Details


(18/05/2022)

The 3rd Chang Xiang Greater Bay Area Hong Kong Youth Writing Competition (6 December 2021)

5D CHIU Yuen-yin was awarded the Merit Prize (Senior Secondary) in the 3rd Chang Xiang Greater Bay Area Hong Kong Youth Writing Competition.


Details


(22/12/2021)

New Territories Secondary Schools Tennis Competition 2021-2022 (4 December 2021)

Our Tennis Team joined the New Territories Secondary Schools Tennis Competition 2021-2022 organised by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation for the first time and got the 1st Runner-up in the Boys Team category.


Details


(22/12/2021)

Inter-School Athletics Championships 2021/2022(3 December 2021)

In the Inter-School Athletics Championships 2021/2022 organized by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee), 3B WEN Lok-tim had a remarkable performance and got the 2nd Runner-up in Boys B Grade Long Jump.


Details


(04/01/2022)

The 6th National Students “Learn the Constitution Speak the Constitution” Activity National Speech Contest Grand Final(30 November 2021)

3C LUO Tsz-ling got the First Prize and Best Delivery Award in the 6th National Students “Learn the Constitution Speak the Constitution” Activity National Speech Contest Grand Final.


Details


(06/01/2022)

The 16th Yuen Long District Outstanding Students Selection 2021(23 November 2021)

Our students reigned supreme in the 16th Yuen Long District Outstanding Students Selection 2021 organised by the Federation of Yuen Long Youth. 4E YIP Wai-ching and 5A LAU Yee were awarded Champions respectively in the Junior Form Category and Senior Form Category. In addition to the numerous prizes presented to our students, our school was also awarded the ‘Best School Team Award’. These awards highlight the recognition and acclaim of the general public in the district and beyond. 5A LAU Yee, 4E WONG Beatrix Agatha and 4E YIP Wai-ching were nominated to participate in the New Territories Outstanding Students Selection 2021 organised by the Federation of New Territories Youth, in which LAU Yee was selected as one of the Top Ten New Territories Outstanding Students whereas WONG Beatrix Agatha and YIP Wai-ching were recognized as New Territories Outstanding Students.


Details


(07/12/2021)

2021 National Day Online Quiz Competition(5 November 2021)

Our school got the Most Active Participation Award in the 2021 National Day Online Quiz Competition organized by the Education Bureau.


Details

(09/08/2022)

Life-wide Learning Days & Outdoor Learning Day (September & November 2021)

The Life-wide Learning Days and the Outdoor Learning Day were respectively held in September and November 2021. Students learnt beyond the classroom through visits and outdoor activities, which enriched their knowledge and broadened their horizons. They all eagerly participated in the activities and gained invaluable experiences.


Details


(23/12/2021)

The 19th China Daily ‘21st Century-Xueersi Cup’ National Junior High School English Speaking Competition Grand Final (9 November 2021)

4E WONG Ying-chun Gladys was awarded the Second Prize in the 19th China Daily ‘21st Century-Xueersi Cup’ National Junior High School English Speaking Grand Final organized by the 19th China Daily ‘21st Century – Xueersi Cup’ National Junior High School English Speaking Competition Organizing Committee.


Details


(11/11/2021)

Seminar on Senior Secondary Elective Subject Selection(6 November 2021)

The Seminar on Senior Secondary Elective Subject Selection was successfully held on 6 November 2021, Saturday, with an attendance of about 300 parents and S3 students. Due to the renovation work of our school hall, the event was held at Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School.


Details


(24/11/2021)

New Territories Outstanding Students Selection 2021 (30 October 2021)

Our students attained excellent accomplishments in the New Territories Outstanding Students Selection 2021 organised by The Federation of the New Territories Youth. Among more than 1100 contestants, 5A LAU Yee was selected as one of the Top Ten New Territories Outstanding Students. 4E WONG Beatrix Agatha and 4E YIP Wai-ching were recognized as New Territories Outstanding Students.

Details

Media Coverage

(02/11/2021)

Inter-School Swimming Championships 2021/2022 (28 October to 29 October 2021)

In the Inter-School Swimming Championships 2021/2022 organized by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (Yuen Long Secondary Schools Area Committee), our students shone and achieved remarkable results.


Details


(16/11/2021)

Annual General Meeting of Parents and Teachers Association cum S1 Parents’ Briefing Session and Parents’ Talk (15 October 2021)

The Annual General Meeting of Parents and Teachers Association (PTA) cum S1 Parents’ Briefing Session and Parents’ Talk was successfully held on 15 October 2021 (Friday) with an attendance of 110 parents and teachers. Due to the renovation work of our school hall, the event was held at Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School.


Details


(15/11/2021)

The 7th Territory-wide Inter-school Basic Law Competition Grand Final cum Prize Presentation Ceremony(7 October 2021)

Our school was the Champion in the 7th Territory-wide Inter-school Basic Law Competition Grand Final organized by the Curriculum Development Institute of the Education Bureau on 7 October 2021. We were also awarded ‘The Most Active Participation Award’ in the 7th Territory-wide Inter-school Basic Law Competition and the 2021 National Security Education Day Online Quiz Competition held in April 2021.


Details


(21/10/2021)

The School Bulletin Board Design Competition on National Security (7 October 2021)

With great creativity, 5E CHAN Hoi-yi, 5B CHENG Aggie and 5E LAM Yan-ping got the 1st Runner-up (Secondary School Group) in the School Bulletin Board Design Competition on National Security organized by the Curriculum Development Institute of the Education Bureau.


Details


(20/10/2021)

Hong Kong Youth Calligraphy and Painting Competition 2021(2 October 2021)

1D LEUNG Sze-hang was awarded the Merit Prize in Chinese Painting (Secondary Group) in the Hong Kong Youth Calligraphy and Painting Competition 2021 organised by HKU SPACE, Tung Sin Tan, Central and Western District Office, the University of Hong Kong Staff Association, and Central & Western District Association for Culture and Arts.


Details


(24/05/2022)

2020-2021 National Secondary School Essay Writing Competition (Hong Kong) (2 October 2021)

Our students participated in the 2020-2021 National Secondary School Essay Writing Competition (Hong Kong Division) organized by the Hong Kong Institute for Promotion of Chinese Culture.

Details

(08/10/2021)

The “21st Century Cup” National English Speaking Competition (Hong Kong Region) Grand Final (4 September 2021)

4E WONG Ying-chun Gladys was awarded the First Runner-up and The Best Impromptu Speaker Award in the “21st Century Cup” National English Speaking Competition (Hong Kong Region) Junior Secondary Category Grand Final hosted by China Daily Asia Pacific and VDO English on 5 May 2021.

Details

Media Coverage

(06/09/2021)

Commencement of 2021/22 School Year (1 September 2021)

Commencement of our school’s 2021/22 School Year was successfully held online on 1 September 2021, Wednesday.

Details

(03/09/2021)

2020-21 “Grantham Scholars of the Year” Award (31 August 2021)

Our 2020 graduates Ms CHAN Lok-yiu and Ms TIU Tsz-ching were selected as the 2020-21 “Grantham Scholars of the Year” with their stellar HKDSE Examination results, outstanding performance in extra-curricular activities and community services.

Details

(20/09/2021)

‘Be a Government Official for a Day’ Programme(30 August 2021)

5E CHAN Hoi-yi participated in the ‘Be a Government Official for a Day’ Programme launched by the ‘Life Buddies’ Mentoring Scheme organized by the Commission on Poverty in the summer of 2021.

Details

(03/09/2021)

Junior Research Mentoring Programme 2021(25 August 2021)

5E WONG Pak-hei and 5E WONG Wing-sze joined the three-month “Junior Research Mentoring Programme 2021” organized by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University. They have gained profound knowledge and valuable experience, including designing questionnaires, hands-on experience on operating clinical apparatus and basic research methodologies.

Details

(16/09/2021)

The IET Faraday Challenge Day Final(15 August 2021)

Our students were awarded the Champion and 3rd Runner-up with their designs “Multi-purpose Floor” and “Automatic Curtain System” in the IET Faraday Challenge Day Final organized by the Institution of Engineering Technology (IET) on 15 August 2021.

Details

(08/09/2021)

CHAN Ho-hin (2021 Graduate) Honoured as the one of the 13 President’s Scholars, admitted to HKU (Surveying) with level 5** in five subjects in 2021 HKDSE (13 August 2021)

Our S6 graduate CHAN Ho-hin, admitted to The University of Hong Kong (Bachelor of Surveying) with remarkable results in 2021 HKDSE (5 subjects in level 5**; 2 subjects in level 5* and 1 subject in level 5), was honoured as President’s Scholar.

Details

Media Coverage

Media Coverage: Hong Kong Economic Times (12 August 2021)

(13/08/2021)

Results of 2021 JUPUS (12 August 2021)

Our S6 graduates have obtained remarkable results in 2021 JUPAS Offers. 48.1% of them obtained offers of degree programmes from the 3 major universities, i.e. The University of Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong and The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, including 4 offers of Medicine Programme.

Details

Results

(13/08/2021)

“My Green Space” Student Competition 2020-2021 (7 August 2021)

3C LEUNG Cheuk-sum, PANG Ching, TANG Hiu-ching, 3D CHAN Yee-tung and FAN Hei-ching was awarded 2nd Runner-up (Junior Secondary) in the “My Green Space” Student Competition 2020-2021 organized by the Hong Kong Green Building Council.

Details

(08/09/2021)

Student of the Year Award 2020/21 (2 August 2021)

6E YICK Chau-ho was shortlisted as one of the twelve finalists in the category of Performing Artist in Student of the Year Award 2020/21, organised by the South China Morning Post and sponsored by the Hong Kong Jockey Club, which searches for Hong Kong’s most outstanding secondary school students and honours excellence in nine distinct categories. The Prize-giving ceremony was held on 17 July 2021.

Details

(02/08/2021)

The 33rd HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection (24 July 2021)

5E WONG Pak-ching Janice was selected as one of the Top 20 Outstanding Students in the 33rd Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Outstanding Students Selection organised by JCI Yuen Long and the HKSAR Outstanding Students’ Union.

Details

(26/07/2021)